Reflections 2017-18

REFLECTIONS 2017-18

CONGRATULATIONS to the OES students who shared their artistic skills, creative vision and unique interpretation on the 2017-18 Reflections theme,  “Within Reach.”   We are so proud of ALL participants!

Winners in each category are listed below.

VISUAL ARTS:

Primary (K-2nd):

  • Kaden Bae,  Honorable Mention, “Everything is Awesome”

  • Laili Sultan,  3rd Place (tie): Merit Award, “Friends Becoming BFF”

  • Arda Mehmed,  3rd Place (tie): Merit Award, “Things You Can Touch”

  • Ruby Thomas,  2nd Place: Award of Excellence, “From Enemies to Friends”

  • Justine Bell,  1st Place: Outstanding Interpretation Award, “Books Within Reach”

Intermediate (3rd-5th):

  • Victoria Yu,  3rd Place: Merit Award, “The Eclipse”

  • Luke Brauer,  2nd Place: Award of Excellence, “Blue versus Red”

  • Sibel Mehmed,  1st Place: Outstanding Interpretation  Award, “Not Too Far”

Middle School (6th):

  • Sabrina Kerrigan,  2nd Place: Award of Excellence, “United as One”

  • Selin Mehmed,  1st Place: Outstanding Interpretation Award, “My Table”

 

PHOTOGRAPHY:

Primary (K-2nd):

  • Christopher Miller, 1st Place: Outstanding Interpretation Award, “Architect House”

Intermediate (3rd-5th):

  • Luke Brauer, 3rd Place: Merit Award, “My Two Friends are Within Reach”

  • Luke Brauer, 2nd Place: Award of Excellence, “The Tiger Sunset”

  • Luke Brauer, 1st Place, Outstanding Interpretation Award, “Delicious Treats are Within Reach”

Middle School (6th):

  • Amanda McCowan, 2nd Place: Award of Excellence, “Reach for the Leaves”

  • Kenneth Yon, 1st Place: Outstanding Interpretation Award, “So Close”

 

FILM PRODUCTION:

Primary (K-2nd):

  • Allison Tomlinson,  1st Place: Outstanding Interpretation Award, “The Cat and the Panda”

Intermediate (3rd-5th):

  • Luke Brauer, 2nd Place: Award of Excellence, “Within Reach (Hopefully)”

  • Emily Tomlinson, 1st Place: Outstanding Interpretation Award, “Everyone Has Someone Within Reach”

 

MUSIC COMPOSITION:

Middle School (6th):

  • Selin Mehmed, 1st Place: Outstanding Interpretation Award, “Reachable” 

 

LITERATURE:

Primary (K-2nd):

  • Elaine Zhang, 1st Place: Outstanding Interpretation Award, “Reading is Magical”

Intermediate (3rd-5th):

  • Nithya Rajesh, Honorable Mention, “Tennis and Its History”

  • Dahee Jong, 3rd Place: Merit Award, “The Key is Love”

  • Luke Brauer, 2nd Place: Award of Excellence, “50 Things to Do in the Next 50 Years”

  • Ella Tysee, 1st Place: Outstanding Interpretation Award, “Grateful”

Middle School (6th):

  • Amanda McCowan, 1st Place: Outstanding Interpretation Award, “Achieve”

CONGRATULATIONS 

TO ALL OF OUR 2017-18 REFLECTIONS PARTICIPANTS!!!